Clubs & Activities

Clubs & Activities

Mill Creek High School offers something for everyone with more than 60 school and student sponsored clubs and activities to choose from.


SCHOOL SPONSORED

CLUB/ACTIVITY LOCATION SPONSOR(S)
     
Academic Decathlon  B110, A108 Lori Bowen, Michael Brasel
Art Club  G102 Holly Adams
Best Buddies Club (BBC)  D105, D101 Ashley Farrington, Gina Zagarella
Beta Club  C101 Ashley Procter, Jessica de Beer
Book Club  Media Ctr Melody Price, Nora Neff
Chess Club  D205 Jim Holden
Competitive Bass Fishing Club  E101 Glenn Burrows
Debate Club  B111 Linda Waddell
DECA  E104, F114 Faith Davenport, Joey Farah
Environmental Club  E204, E208 Rhonda Zambo, Jennifer Cox
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)  F110 Jarrod Shirley
FCCLA  E102 Lauren Taylor
FEA (Future Educators Association)  M102 Tom Kutter
French Club  A211 Meghan Primm
French National Honor Society  A211 Meghan Primm
German Club  A213 Sylvia Holagh
German National Honor Society  A213 Sylvia Holagh
GSLT (Gwinnett Student Leadership Team)  A101 Bill Navas
iLead Freshmen Mentor Program  A101 Tania Bethel
Interact Club  E208 Jennifer Cox
International Thespian Society  Theater Katherine Alexander
Key Club  E210, C110 Suzanne Eason, Megan Martin
Latin Club  B110 Dale Buff
Math Honor Society - Mu Alpha Theta  B212  Sabrina Hancock
Math Team  B208 Dorothy Wilson
Model United Nations Club  A107 Joseph Paul
MVP - Men of Vision & Purpose   Dwight Jackson
National Art Honor Society  G105 Mike Lasseter
National English Honor Society  C111 Donna Springer
National Honor Society  C111, B106 Donna Springer, Shannon Sanderson
National Latin Honor Society  B110 Dale Buff
National Science Honor Society  E203 Jennifer Palmer
OLC (Orchestra Leadership Council)  H103 Dana Ballard, Tori Brown
Presidents Club  A101 Bill Navas
Quill & Scroll  C102 Nora Neff
Relay for Life   Camille Larkin
Science Olympiad  D204, E216 Scott Mitchell,  Pam Perry, Rhonda Zambo, Jon Harper
Skills USA  M102 Tom Kutter
Spanish Club  A202 Jennifer Merenuk, Caitlan Kaufman
Spanish National Honor Society  A203, A212 Meagan Michener, Gillian Bradley
Student Council  C105 Megan Ivester,  Kari Corbin, Jessica Dale
TALON  A101 Bill Navas, Jason Lane
Tri-M  Trailer 4 Melissa Espy
TSA (Technology Student Association)  E101 Glenn Burrows, Alex Reed
Junior Class Sponsors   Libby Fliss, Katie Mahany (JR Marshalls -Parul Wilson, Christine Hart)
Senior Class Sponsors   Jody Gross, Merca Berry-Covert, Elizabeth Summerlin, Andrew Holbrook
 Sophomore Class Sponsor   Tania Bethel
 Freshmen Class Sponsor    Monica Hudson-Cook
     
 STUDENT INITIATED    
 CLUB/ACTIVITY  LOCATION  SPONSOR(S)
     
All Things Through Christ Bible Study  M102 Tom Kutter
Alpha  A114 Danielle Barnes
Anime Club  B216 Kevin Oglesby
Cinema Appreciation Club  B221 Christine Hart
Creeks Freeks Pep Club  C201, C114 Tim Rondeau, Jo Moore
Dance Club  G6 Suzanne Muck
Deeper Discussions Club  B121 Laura O'Kon
Disc Golf Club  C102 Nora Neff
Doctor Who Fan Club  T6 Ben Hanes
Equestrian Club  Media Ctr Mary Kay Donovan
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)  FLDHS Bill Stewart, Brian Williamson, Tom Kutter, Greg Jarvis
Fencing Club  A115 Robert O'Brien
Future Doctors of America   Jose Morales
Global Awareness Club  A109 Elizabeth Summerlin
GSA (Gay-Straight Alliance)  Media Ctr,T9 Mary Kay Donovan
International Club  C108  Santosh Sharma, Raquel Smith, Avery Cantrell
Knitting Club  Trailer 4 Melissa Espy
Microbiology Club  E214 Tim Harbin
Mill Creek Ice Hockey/Inline Hockey Club  C101  Ashley Procter
MC Cricket Club  E206 Jonathan Harper
MC Mountain Bike Team  Gym Tim Schroer
Muslim Student Association  C111 Donna Springer
Poetry Club  C108 Santosh Sharma
Rugby Club  Counseling O  Kelley Griffin
TCG (Trading Card Games) Club    
The Gaming Club  C114 Sarah Bailey
UNICEF  A114 Danielle Barnes
Young Authors Association  C102 Nora Neff
YDA (Young Democrats of America)  A111 Tim Kiep
Young Republicans    Gail Tucker
     
 Performing Arts
   
 BAND  H101 Erik Mason
 - Marching Band    
 - Color Guard    
 - Indoor Drumline    
 - Jazz Band    
 - Pep Band    
 - Winter Guard    
     
 CHORUS  H103 Stephanie Archer
 - Hawkapella    
 - Show Choir    
 - Choral Council    
     
 DANCE  G6 Suzanne Muck
 - National Dance Honor Society    
     
 DRAMA  Theater Katherine Alexander
     
 ORCHESTRA  H103 Dana Ballard, Tori Brown

- Orchestra Leadership Council

 

 

   
     
Student Media Publications    
Literary Magazine  C102 Nora Neff
Newspaper  C101 Nora Neff
Reflections  C102 Nora Neff
Yearbook  C102 Nora Neff
     
     
     
     

Contact Us

Mill Creek High School

4400 Braselton Highway

Hoschton, Georgia 30548

Main Office: 678-714-5850

Fax: 678-714-5863